Privacy Policy & Earnings Disclosure

In Plain English

Here at Bettaboxx we recommend products to help you take care of your betta. If, for example, we recommend a product on Amazon and you buy that product as a result (after clicking our link), we receive a small commission. This commission helps to pay for the time we spend working on the site and helps us to continue to improve it.

We also use cookies and the Google Analytics package to track users on the site. This data is anonymous, but it also helps us to improve the site – we can see which content is most popular and focus our efforts on improving it. You can use this browser extension if you wish to opt out of Google Analytics.

If there’s anything you would like to discuss with us about the above, please get in touch with us here.

In Legalese

Bettaboxx.com recommends various products and treatments related to betta fish and betta fish keeping. In doing so, we may link to various web properties from which you can purchase said products and treatments. When we recommend a product on another site or property, we may earn a small commission should you choose to purchase it. We only recommend products that we truly believe to be of a high enough standard for you to purchase, be that physical or digital. If you have any questions about the products that we recommend, get in touch with us here.

Disclaimer: we are betta fish fans, not aquatics experts. Any recommendations taken on your behalf should be regarded as such. Any products or treatments you use are done so at your own risk. Bettaboxx.com takes no responsibility for any mishaps that may occur as a result of advice given either on or as a result of information written on this website. 

Below you can find our full privacy policy and earnings disclosure for the affiliate and advertising networks that we work with. If you want a quick overview of what a privacy policy is, see this website.

Amazon Earnings Disclosure

Bettaboxx.com is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk/Amazon.de/de.BuyVIP.com/Amazon.fr/Amazon.it/it.BuyVIP.com/Amazon.es/ es.BuyVIP.com.

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. Bettaboxx.com takes your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.0 – Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

2.0 – How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

2.1 You may provide personal information when communicating with us.
2.2 You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or Web site.
2.3 If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and e-mail address.
2.4 We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using “cookies”.
2.5 It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information (“sensitive information”) will only be disclosed with your express consent.
2.6 It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.
2.7 We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.
2.8 We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our Web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use.
2.9 We may where applicable, share information with third parties (including Amazon and other advertisers) that may serve content and advertisements, collect information directly from your visit to the site and place or recognize cookies on your browsers as a result of your visit.

3.0 – Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

4.0 – Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

5.0 – How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

6.0 – What are cookies and how do we deal with them?

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. It is normally sent by a web server to you and enables the server to collect information back from your site visit.

7.0 – How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us here.

Additional Information On The Collection Of Information & Cookies

The collection of information

Every time you log on to our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e., automatically recording e-mail addresses of visitors). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to cooperate with law enforcement.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.) You can also install this browser extension if you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking.

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We have turned on Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to get an idea of our demographics and users’ interests. Please see above for how we use this data.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.